Citibank, N.A. v. Errico, A-937-90T2
[…] Without distinguishing between the foreclosure action and the deficiency action, he concluded that New Jersey law should apply because the property and foreclosure were in New Jersey. 3

The summary judgment order from which Errico now appeals was entered on September 11, 1990. On Errico's request, execution and levy upon the judgment were stayed pending appeal, subject to certain conditions.

Because the mortgage and note specifically provided that New York law was to govern the financing transaction, but not title matters, Errico relies on the deficiency judgment provisions in RPAPL § 1371, subdivision 2, which states:

Such deficiency judgment shall be for an amount equal to the sum of the amount owing by the party liable as determined by the judgment with interest, plus the amount owing on all prior liens and encumbrances with interest, plus costs and disbursements of the action including the referee's fee and disbursements, less the market value as determined by the court or the sale price of the property whichever shall be the higher. (Emphasis added)

Citibank contends that the New York fair market value credit provisions (sometimes referred to as the anti-deficiency provisions) is procedural, and, thus does not apply under conflicts of law principles, in a New Jersey forum.