Citibank, N.A. v. Tabalon
[…] Marralle (1994) 8 Cal.4th 121, 126, 32 Cal.Rptr.2d 275, 876 P.2d 1074.)
( Koshak v. Malek (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1540, 1544–1545, 136 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, quoting County of San Diego v. Arzaga (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1336, 1343–1344, 62 Cal.Rptr.3d 329.) ( Garau v. Torrance Unified School Dist. (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 192, 198, 40 Cal.Rptr.3d 108, italics added.)
An order granting or denying a special motion to strike under the anti-SLAPP statute in a general civil case is immediately appealable "under Section 904.1." ( § 425.16, subd. (i).) Section 904.1 states, "An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, is to the court of appeal[,]" ( § 904.1, subd. (a), italics added) and may be taken from an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under section 425.16 ( § 904.1, subd. (a)(13) ).