Citibank South Dakota NA v. Machleid
[…] IV

Machleid also argues that Citibank's amended card agreement is not enforceable because it violates Washington's statute of frauds by not complying with the writing requirements of either RCW 19.36.010 or RCW 19.36.110. We disagree.

RCW 19.36.010 requires, among other things, that any agreement, contract, or promise "that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof" or that is a "special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person" be in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or else the agreement is void. RCW 19.36.110 provides that:

A credit agreement[2] is not enforceable against the creditor unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the creditor. . . . Partial performance of a credit agreement does not remove the agreement from the operation of this section.

Machleid first contends that the card agreement is void without his signature because it is a "promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person."