Citicorp Sav. and Trust Co. v. Banking Bd. of State of Okl.
[…] III. Did the Board's action deny appellant equal protection under the law?

I

The statutes under consideration in issue No. I are as follows:

Section 301.

"A. From and after the passage of the Oklahoma Banking Code no certificate of authority to engage in the banking or trust company business in this state shall be issued, and no bank or trust company shall be permitted to engage in such business within Oklahoma except on certificate issued by the Commissioner upon approval of the Board. The issuance of such certificate shall be within the sole discretion of the Board."

Section 313.

"B. The Board shall approve or deny the application for a certificate of authority within sixty (60) days after such application has been accepted. The Board shall approve the application if:

1. The Board shall have approved the managing officer;

2. The capital, surplus and undivided profits in the amounts set forth in the application have been fully paid in cash;

3. Bylaws attached to the application have been adopted;

4. Any conditions imposed by the Board in approving the application for authority to organize have been fulfilled; and

5. The requirements of this Code have been satisfied; provided, the Commissioner with the consent of the Board may deny the application for a certificate of authority if the bank's application for Federal Deposit Insurance or for membership in the Federal Reserve System has not been approved.

C. If the Board approves such application the Commissioner shall within twenty (20) days of such action issue a certificate of authority and mail the same to the corporation. If the Board denies the application the Commissioner shall, within twenty (20) days of such action, mail a notice of the denial to the corporation, stating therein the reason or reasons for the denial."

Citicorp urges that "shall" as used in Section 313 controls. Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Board v. Moss 1 states the general rule: