Citicorp Sav. and Trust Co. v. Banking Bd. of State of Okl.
[…] But the Oklahoma cases in support of a mandatory construction join a host of decisions from other jurisdictions 4 which invariably condition a mandatory construction upon a finding that there be no contrary legislative intent apparent. Let us examine this case in terms of State v. Hunt. 5 To apply the Hunt standard we must inquire: (1) Does a "contrary intent" appear? (2) If so is it in a "strongly persuasive context"?

Obviously the last line in Section 301, "The issuance of such certificate shall be within the sole discretion of the Board" evidences an intent contrary to the usual meaning of "shall". What is its context?