Citicorp Sav. and Trust Co. v. Banking Bd. of State of Okl.
[…] We are thus asked by Citicorp to review the board's denial of certificate of authority.

There are three issues before the court:

I. Does the Board have discretion to deny issuance of Certificate under Section 301 once the applicant has satisfied the requirements of Section 313?

II. If the Board has such discretion did it act arbitrarily and capriciously in excess of its statutory authority?

III. Did the Board's action deny appellant equal protection under the law?

I

The statutes under consideration in issue No. I are as follows:

Section 301.

"A. From and after the passage of the Oklahoma Banking Code no certificate of authority to engage in the banking or trust company business in this state shall be issued, and no bank or trust company shall be permitted to engage in such business within Oklahoma except on certificate issued by the Commissioner upon approval of the Board. The issuance of such certificate shall be within the sole discretion of the Board."

Section 313.

"B. The Board shall approve or deny the application for a certificate of authority within sixty (60) days after such application has been accepted. The Board shall approve the application if:

1. The Board shall have approved the managing officer;