Citizens Bank of Weston v. City of Weston
[…] Under section 27-42 of the Weston ordinance, banking and other financial institutions are to be taxed at a rate of .75% of the "gross income received from interest, premiums, discounts, dividends, service fees or charges, commissions, fines, rents ... royalties, charges for bookkeeping or data processing, receipts from check sales, charges or fees, and receipts from the sale of tangible personal property." The authority for levying a municipal B & O tax comes from West Virginia Code § 8-13-5(a) (1998), which provides that:

(a) Authorization to impose tax.(1) Whenever any business activity or occupation, for which the state imposed its annual business and occupation or privilege tax under article thirteen [§ 11-13-1 et seq.], chapter eleven of this code, prior to July one, one thousand nine hundred eightyseven, is engaged in or carried on within the corporate limits of any municipality, the governing body thereof shall have plenary power and authority, unless prohibited by general law, to impose a similar business and occupation tax thereon for the use of the municipality.

W.Va.Code § 8-13-5(a) (emphasis supplied).

Citizens filed a declaratory judgment action with the circuit court, seeking to have the B & O tax declared unconstitutional on equal protection grounds.