Citizens for John W. Moore Party v. Board of Election Com'rs of City of Chicago, 85-1012
[…] To qualify for a place on the ballot, Moore was required to collect 1,500 valid signatures; Moore collected 3,829 signatures.

The Board of Election Commissioners invalidated 1,493 signatures for reasons unrelated to this appeal. 975 signatures were invalidated because Moore had previously circulated nominating petition sheets in the democratic primary. After the signatures were invalidated, Moore was 139 signatures short of qualifying for a place on the ballot.

In invalidating the 975 signatures collected by Moore, the Board relied on Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 46, Sec. 10-4 (1981), which provides in relevant part: "No person shall circulate or certify petitions for candidates for more than one political party, or for an independent candidate or candidates in addition to one political party, to be voted upon at the next primary or general election." The Board set aside the signatures Moore had collected because the Moore Party was the second party for which Moore had solicited signatures in the 1982 election season (the democratic party was the first party).