Citizens Nat. Bank of Orlando v. Bornstein
[…] We find persuasive the reasoning of the Texas Civil Appellate Court in First National Bank in Grand Prairie v. Lone Star Life Insurance Co., 524 S.W.2d 525 (Tex.Civ.App.1975). There, the court held a certificate of deposit payable to the depositor only, with the restrictive legend, "Non-Negotiable," to be an "instrument" under the article 9 definition. The court stated:

Simplicity and clarity in such transactions is better achieved by holding as a matter of law that a non-negotiable certificate of deposit is an "instrument" as defined by § 9.105(a)(9). (§ 679.105(1)(g), Fla.Stat. (1973).) Unquestionably, it satisfies the requirement in this definition of a "writing which evidences the right to the payment of money." We conclude that it also is "of a type which is in ordinary course of business transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment." The word "type" may be interpreted either narrowly or broadly. In the light of the general purpose of the Code, we do not construe it narrowly to refer only to writings of exactly the same character, such as, in this case, other non-negotiable certificates of deposit.