Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. Trapeo
[…] Trapeo filed a lawsuit against Citizens in March 2012. In December 2012, after engaging in discovery, Citizens filed a request for neutral evaluation with the Department of Financial Services ("Department") pursuant to section 627.7074(4), Florida Statutes (2012). Section 627.7074 is titled "Alternative procedure for resolution of disputed sinkhole insurance claims." The statute defines and establishes the right to neutral evaluation along with the procedures for neutral evaluation. "Neutral evaluation" is defined as "the alternative dispute resolution provided in s. 627.7074." § 627.706(2)(b).

Citizens also filed a "Notice of Automatic Stay" with the trial court, advising the court that it had filed its request for neutral evaluation with the Department and that section 627.7074 mandated a stay of the court proceedings "pending completion of the

Page 3

neutral evaluation and for 5 days after the filing of the neutral evaluator's report with the court." See § 627.7074(10).

In response, Mr. Trapeo filed a "Response and Objection to Defendant's Notice of Stay of Litigation Pending Completion of Neutral Evaluation and Memorandum of Law." Mr.