Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. Trapeo
[…] As a result, the 2011 amendments to the neutral evaluation statute are intertwined with the issues presented in Citizens' petition for writ of certiorari. Therefore before reaching the issues directly before us, we must consider whether the 2009 or 2012 version of section 627.7074 is applicable to this case.

Page 5

Section 627.7074 was enacted in 2006 and substantially amended in 2011. The relevant amendment for our purposes was to the stay provision of the statute. Previously, section 627.7074 provided: "Any court proceeding related to the subject matter of the neutral evaluation shall be stayed pending completion of the neutral evaluation." § 627.7074(11), Fla. Stat. (2006); see ch. 2006-12, § 29, Laws of Fla. (2006). Effective May 17, 2011, the stay provision was renumbered to section 627.7074(10) and substantively provided: "Regardless of when noticed, any court proceeding related to the subject matter of the neutral evaluation shall be stayed pending completion of the neutral evaluation and for 5 days after the filing of the neutral evaluator's report with the court." § 627.7074(10) (emphasis added); see ch. 2011-39, § 27, Laws of Fla. (2011).

Mr.