Citizens United v. U.S. Dep't of State
[…] DiBacco v. U.S. Army , 795 F.3d 178, 197 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (quoting Morley v. CIA , 508 F.3d 1108, 1126 (D.C. Cir. 2007) ).

Here, the Department invokes the National Security Act of 1947, § 102A(i), as amended by the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, 50 U.S.C. § 3024(i)(1) (collectively, the "National Security Act"), on behalf of the FBI. See Dkt. 13-4 at 14 (Seidel Decl. ¶ 32). The National Security Act requires the Director of National Intelligence ("DNI") to protect "intelligence sources and methods" from "unauthorized disclosure," 50 U.S.C. § 3024(i)(1), and authorizes the DNI to promulgate guidelines for the intelligence community regarding "[a]ccess to and dissemination of intelligence, both in final form and in the form when initially gathered," id. § 3024(i)(2)(B).