City Cab Co. v. Edwards, Civ. No. 90-0171-P.
[…] (the Risk Retention Act), and, as a result, enforcement of the state law violates the federal Constitution's Supremacy Clause. In particular, Plaintiffs assert that Maine's new requirement that purchasing groups buy insurance only from insurers admitted in Maine or from licensed surplus lines agents or brokers runs afoul of three provisions of the Risk Retention Act which exempt purchasing groups from certain restrictive state laws, rules, regulations, and orders.

Title 15 U.S.C. § 3903(a)(2) exempts purchasing groups from state laws which would "make it unlawful for an insurer to provide or offer to provide insurance on a basis providing, to a purchasing group or its members, advantages, based on their loss and expense experience, not afforded to other persons with respect to rates, policy forms, coverages, or other matters." Section 3903(a)(3) exempts purchasing groups from state laws which would "prohibit a purchasing group or its members from purchasing insurance on the group basis described in section 3903(a)(2)." Finally, section 3903(a)(8) prohibits any state law which would "otherwise discriminate against a purchasing group or any of its members."5