City Council of City of Reno v. Reno Newspapers, Inc.
[…] Thus, to the extent that the injunction was overly broad, we restrict and deny effect to its language in excess of that which prohibited the selection of a public officer in any closed session in violation of Chapter 241.

II. Nevada's Open Meeting Law

The pivotal question now is whether the closed meeting that gave rise to this appeal violated Nevada's Open Meeting Law. We begin by observing that the legislature amended and strengthened the Open Meeting Law in 1977, but that the amendment also specifically sets forth an exception to the Open Meeting Law. Section 1 of NRS 241.030 provides that a public body may hold "a closed meeting to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of a person." Had the statute stopped here, there would be no question that the Council's actions were lawful. However, section 3 of NRS 241.030 enumerates certain things the Open Meeting Law does not permit, and, in NRS 241.030(3)(e), the statute clearly provides that the Open Meeting Law "does not permit a closed meeting for the discussion of the appointment of any person to public office or as a member of a public body."

The Council argues that it did not...

To continue reading

Request your trial
56 cases
  • Nevadans for Prop. Rights v. Sec'Y of State, 47825.
    • United States
    • Nevada Supreme Court
    • September 8, 2006
    ...at 840, 34 P.3d at 550; Nevada Power Co. v.