Tarango v. State Indus. Ins. System
[…] Further, we do not consider it outside the realm of possibility that appellant's future employment lies outside the boundaries of the United States, and such vocational training could be put to use elsewhere.

Nonetheless, we conclude that SIIS is precluded from providing vocational training pursuant to state law. The state law in question is NRS 616C.530. The statute provides:

An insurer shall adhere to the following priorities in returning an injured employee to work:
1. Return the injured employee to the job he had before his injury.
2. Return the injured employee to a job with the employer he worked for before his accident that accommodates any limitation imposed by his injury.
3. Return the injured employee to employment with another employer in a job that uses his existing skills.
4. Provide training for the injured employee while he is working in another vocation.
5. Provide formal training or education for
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • Madeira v. Affordable Housing Foundation, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • November 14, 2006
    ...Comp. Appeal Bd., 749 A.2d 1036, 1039 (Pa. Commw.Ct.2000), 2000 Pa. Commw.