City of Albuquerque v. SMP Props., LLC
[…] Although SMP sent a letter to SAIA, SAIA ultimately did not send a signed copy back to SMP to enter into a new lease term. Instead, SAIA remained as a holdover tenant at the expiration of the lease, finally terminating its lease on March 30, 2012, and vacating the Property on April 30, 2012. SMP did not know of Albuquerque's intent to acquire part of the Property until SAIA decided to terminate its lease. More than a year after the conversation between the right-of-way coordinator and the SAIA employee, Albuquerque filed a complaint for condemnation. See NMSA 1978, § 42-2-1 (1959) (providing for a "special [alternative condemnation] procedure whereby the state can enter into possession at the inception of the proceeding").

{9} As part of a special statutory procedure in the district court, Albuquerque requested possession of the condemned portion of the Property at the inception of the proceeding and deposited $143,850 as "just compensation" for the condemnation.