City of Aurora v. Scott
[…] We disagree that arbitration is a county's exclusive remedy for all challenges to an urban renewal plan.2

¶ 14 Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs v. ExxonMobil Oil Corp. , 192 P.3d 582, 585 (Colo. App. 2008). We interpret a statute as a whole giving words their plain and ordinary meanings, with the goal of effecting the legislature's intent. Id.

¶ 15 Aurora's argument is based on the language of section 31-25-107(12)(f), which provides that "the arbitration process established in this subsection (12) shall be the exclusive remedy available to a county for contesting the sufficiency of compliance by a governing body or an authority with the requirements of this section." § 31-25-107(12)(f), C.R.S. 2014.

¶ 16 However, Aurora takes the language of paragraph (f) out of context from the rest of subsection (12). Subsection (12)(a) states that "the county may enforce the requirements of subparagraphs [ (3.5)(a)(III), (IV), and (4)(h) ] by means of the arbitration process established by this subsection (12)...." § 31-25-107(12)(a). Other parts of subsection (12) also specifically discuss noncompliance with subsections (3.5)(a)(III), (IV), and (4)(h).