City of Azusa v. Superior Court
[…] Here, the record not only gives no insight into the weight the trial court attributed to the competing factors, but also does not even reveal whether the court considered them at all. 2

In addition, section 1045 explicitly requires that "where the issue in litigation concerns the policies or pattern of conduct of the employing agency"--and this is such a case, as shown by paragraphs 2, 6, and 19 of the complaint--the trial court must consider the availability of comparable information from agency sources other than personnel records.