City of Baton Rouge v. Ross
[…] Our finding on the nonconstitutional issue makes a review of the trial court's declaration of the ordinance's unconstitutionality, the original basis of this Court's jurisdiction in this matter, superfluous, and accordingly we find it unnecessary to reach the constitutional issues ruled upon below. For this reason, we move directly to a discussion of the effect of the statutory preemption provision of LSA-R.S. 14:143 upon the [94-0695 La. 5] ordinance under which Shelton Ross is being prosecuted.

II. Is Title 13:1055 of the Baton Rouge Code of Ordinances Expressly Preempted by LSA-R.S. 14:143?

LSA-R.S. 14:143 provides that "[n]o governing authority of a political subdivision shall enact an ordinance defining as an offense conduct that is defined and punishable as a felony under state law." The trial court found that Title 13:1055 of the Baton Rouge Code of Ordinances fell within this statutory preemption.