State v. Ball
[…] COUNT II: committed the offense of FAILURE TO NOTIFY LAW ENFORCEMENT OF CHANGE OF ADDRESS in violation of La. R. S. 15:542.1.2 in that he failed to appear at the Sheriff's Office to update his information as required by law.

COUNT III: committed the offense of FAILURE TO PROVIDE NOTIFICATION AS A SEX OFFENDER in violation of La. R. S. 15:542.1 in that he failed to give notice for the crime he was previously convicted.

On the date of the offenses, as set forth in the bill of information, La.R.S. 15:542.1.4 provided, in pertinent part:

A. (1) A person who fails to register, periodically renew and update registration, provide proof of residence or notification of change of address or other registration information, or provide community notification as required by the provisions of this Chapter, and a person who knowingly provides false information to a law enforcement agency as provided in R.S. 15:542(C)(3), shall, upon first conviction, be fined not more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned with hard labor for not less than two years nor more than ten years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.

....

(3) An offender who fails to pay the annual registration fee in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 15:542 shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both. Upon a second or subsequent conviction for the failure to pay the annual registration fee, the offender shall be punished in accordance with the provisions of Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this Subsection.

Sex offender registration requirements are set forth, in pertinent part, in La.R.S. 15:542, which provided as follows on March 13, 2014: