City of Bayou La Batre v. Robinson
[…] The other officer picked up Robinson; when he was picked up, Robinson protested that he had paid the fine in full and had been issued a receipt. At approximately 2:30 on the morning of February 8, Robinson was brought to the Bayou La Batre jail. Robinson remained there for the next 12 hours. During this time, no one contacted Magistrate Gainey to confirm the status of Robinson's warrant.
Robinson sued Bayou La Batre, alleging false arrest and false imprisonment. On any claim against a municipality, liability cannot be imposed beyond the limitations set forth in § 11-47-190, Ala.Code 1975, which provides:
"No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness or unskillfulness of some agent, officer or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty ...."
(Emphasis added.) Bayou La Batre contends that the immunity of its agent as a judicial officer shields it from liability. Alternatively, it argues that Robinson's action alleges an intentional tort for which it cannot be liable, because of the provisions of § 11-47-190, Ala.Code 1975.