City of Benwood v. BD. OF EDUC.
[…] III. DISCUSSION
A. The Applicability of House Bill 4149

The appellants first contend that W.Va. Code § 18-5-13a as amended by House Bill 4149 during the 2002 Legislative session applied to the Board's actions with respect to the closing of Union Junior High School. The appellants contend that since House Bill 4149 contained language stating that it was "effective from passage," the amendments took effect on March 8, 2002, when the bill was passed by both houses of the Legislature. In support of their argument, the appellants point to Article VI, Section 30 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides, in pertinent part: "[N]o act of the legislature... shall take effect until the expiration of ninety days after its passage, unless the legislature shall by a vote of two-thirds of the members elected to each house, taken by yeas and nays, otherwise direct." The appellants contend that the term "passage" in Article VI, Section 30 refers to the date when the bill has passed both houses of the Legislature.