City of Benwood v. BD. OF EDUC.
[…] Thus, the Board maintains W.Va.Code § 18-5-13a as amended did not apply to the closing of Union Junior High School. The Board reasons that since the executive branch of our government is charged with enforcing the laws passed by the Legislature pursuant to Section 5 of Article VII of the West Virginia Constitution, a bill cannot become enforceable law until it is presented to the Governor. The Board claims that such a view is consistent with Article VII, Section 14 of the West Virginia Constitution which requires that "every bill passed by the legislature shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the Governor."

The circuit court adopted the Board's reasoning and concluded that, "Had [the Board] complied with H.B. 4149, in doing so, it would have been improperly and precariously anticipating the action of the Governor of the State of West Virginia."