City of Billings v. Gonzales
[…] Kloss, ¶ 10. It is blackletter law that in the construction of a statute, the office of a judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to omit what has been inserted or insert what has been omitted. Section 1-2-101, MCA.

¶ 9 Section 61-1-101(16), MCA, defines "driver's license" as "a license or permit to operate a motor vehicle issued under or granted by the laws of this state, including. . . the privilege of any person to drive a motor vehicle, whether or not the person holds a valid license. . . ." Section 61-5-102, MCA, provides, in part, that "[e]xcept as provided in 61-5-104, a person may not drive a motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the person has a valid Montana driver's license."

¶ 10 Section 61-5-104, MCA, lists persons who are exempt from licensure requirements.