City of Billings v. Gonzales
[…] The District Court consolidated the cases and affirmed the Municipal Court's denial of their motions to dismiss. This appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 6 The denial of a motion to dismiss in a criminal case presents a question of law. State v. Mallak, 2005 MT 49, ¶ 13, 326 Mont. 165, ¶ 13, 109 P.3d 209, ¶ 13. We conduct plenary review of a district court's conclusions of law to determine whether the court's conclusions are correct as a matter of law. In re Conservatorship of Kloss, 2005 MT 39, ¶ 7, 326 Mont. 117, ¶ 7, 109 P.3d 205, ¶ 7.

DISCUSSION

¶ 7 Section 61-5-212, MCA, provides, in part, that a person "commits the offense of driving a motor vehicle during a suspension or revocation period if the person drives . . . a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when the person's privilege to do so is suspended or revoked in this state or any other state. . . ." The drivers argue that the State first must have granted a person the privilege to drive, either through a driver's license or other statutorily authorized means, for the State to charge them under § 61-5-212, MCA. The State maintains that the privilege to drive "encompasses the act of an