City of Billings v. Gonzales
[…] Section 1-2-101, MCA.

¶ 9 Section 61-1-101(16), MCA, defines "driver's license" as "a license or permit to operate a motor vehicle issued under or granted by the laws of this state, including. . . the privilege of any person to drive a motor vehicle, whether or not the person holds a valid license. . . ." Section 61-5-102, MCA, provides, in part, that "[e]xcept as provided in 61-5-104, a person may not drive a motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the person has a valid Montana driver's license."

¶ 10 Section 61-5-104, MCA, lists persons who are exempt from licensure requirements. For example, this provision exempts from licensure requirements "a person who is a member of the armed forces of the United States while operating a motor vehicle owned by or leased to the United States government and being operated on official business." Section 61-5-104(1)(a), MCA. Similarly, this provision also exempts "a person who temporarily drives, operates, or moves a road machine, farm tractor . . . or implement of husbandry for use in intrastate commerce on a highway. . . ." Section 61-5-104(1)(d), MCA.

¶ 11 "The ability to drive a motor vehicle on a public highway is not a fundamental right; it is a revocable privilege that is granted upon compliance with statutory licensing procedures." State v.