Sullivan v. State
[…] At issue in this appeal is section 16-303(d), which provides that "[a] person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway ... while the person's license or privilege to drive is revoked in this State."4 A conviction may be punished, for a first offense, by "a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both[,]" and "[f]or any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both." Transp. § 27-101(h).