City of Billings v. Nelson
[…] State v. LeMay, 2011 MT 323, ¶ 27, 363 Mont. 172, 266 P.3d 1278. We exercise plenary review of constitutional issues. State v. Dugan, 2013 MT 38, ¶ 14, 369 Mont. 39, 303 P.3d 755. We review evidentiary rulings for abuse of discretion. State v. Daniels, 2011 MT 278, ¶ 11, 362 Mont. 426, 265 P.3d 623. We generally will not address issues raised for the first time on appeal. Weaver v. State, 2013 MT 247, ¶ 38, 371 Mont. 476, 310 P.3d 495.

DISCUSSION

¶ 17 Issue One: Whether the disorderly conduct statute, § 45–8–101, MCA, requires proof that the peace of more than one person was disturbed.

¶ 18 The disorderly conduct statute provides, in relevant part: “A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if the person knowingly disturbs the peace by ... using threatening, profane, or abusive language....” Section 45–8–101(1)(c), MCA. The Criminal Law Commission Comments to this section state:

The intent of the provision is to use somewhat broad, general terms to establish a foundation for the offense and leave the application to the facts of a particular case.