City of Bozeman v. Cantu
[…] The State, on the other hand, cites §§ 46–18–201(4) and –202(1), MCA, as authority for the Municipal Court to order a psychosexual evaluation. We agree with the State.

¶ 15 When deferring imposition of sentence, the sentencing judge may impose upon the offender “any reasonable restrictions or conditions” during the period of the deferred imposition of sentence. Section 46–18–201(4), MCA. These include the restrictions and conditions specifically enumerated in §§ 46–18–201(4) and –202(1), MCA, plus “any other reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary for rehabilitation or for the protection of the victim or society.” Section 46–18–201(4)(p), MCA; accord§ 46–18–202(1)(g), MCA (“any other limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society”).3