City of Birmingham v. 48th Dist. Court Judge, Docket No. 24548
[…] Circuit Court Judge Frederick Ziem refused to issue the order, ruling that 1974 P.A. 78 is unconstitutional because it violates Mich.Const.1963, art. 3, § 2 [76 MICHAPP 37] by limiting powers which are inherent in the judicial branch of government.

Apparently content to rely upon the brief it submitted in the circuit court, the city does not address the issue which we must answer whether the circuit court erred in finding 1974 P.A. 78 unconstitutional. We address the question, nevertheless, because of its significance to the jurisprudence of this state.

Const.1963, art. 3, § 2 provides:

"The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution."

"The rule is well settled that under our form of government the Constitution confers on the judicial department all the authority necessary to exercise its powers as a co-ordinate branch of the government. It is only in such manner that the independence of the judiciary can be preserved.