City of Branson v. Hotels.com, LP
[…] On July 29, 2011, the OTCs filed a motion to dismiss the amended petition on the basis that Branson's petition failed "to state a claim upon which relief can be granted[]" due to the legislature's enactment of section 67.662, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2010,3 which "expressly provides that Missouri's tourism tax statutes and ordinances do not apply—and never applied—to the OTCs." Section 67.662 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any tax imposed or collected by any municipality, any county, or any local taxing entity on or related to any transient accommodations, whether imposed as a hotel tax, occupancy tax, or otherwise, shall apply solely to amounts actually received by the operator of a hotel, motel, tavern, inn, tourist cabin, tourist camp, or other place in which rooms are furnished to the public. Under no circumstances shall a travel agent or intermediary be deemed an operator of a hotel, motel, tavern, inn, tourist cabin, tourist camp, or other place in which rooms are furnished to the public unless such travel agent or intermediary actually operates such a facility. This section shall not apply if the purchaser of such rooms is an entity which is exempt from payment of such tax. This section is intended to clarify that taxes imposed as a hotel tax, occupancy tax, or otherwise shall apply solely to amounts received by operators, as enacted in the statutes authorizing such taxes.

(Emphasis added). The OTCs further argued dismissal was warranted based on the Supreme Court of Missouri's decision in St. Louis Cty. v.