City of Brunswick, Ga. v. U.S., 87-8543
[…] FEMA enclosed a revised FIRM and stated that Brunswick had thirty days to review and comment on the enclosed maps. Brunswick did not submit additonal scientific or technical data.

On December 19, 1984, FEMA notified Brunswick 12 by certified letter that the final FIRM would go into effect on June 19, 1985, and that Brunswick had six months to adopt appropriate ordinances regulating development in the flood-risk areas. At this point, 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 4104(g) (emphasis added) became applicable: "Any appellant aggrieved by any final determination of the Director upon administrative appeal ... may appeal such determination to the United States district court for the district within which the community is located not more than sixty days after receipt of notice of such determination."

Although Brunswick's right to judicial review lapsed in February 1985, Brunswick did not respond to FEMA's notice until May 1, 1985. Brunswick presented its response at the agency level.