City of Charleston v. Romaine
[…] After engaging in discovery, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. In granting summary judgment in favor of Respondent, the circuit court found, "[i]t is not disputed that the portion of Shannon Place in front of Plaintiff's home is outside the city limits, leaving at least part of the area in need of repair outside of city limits."

Despite finding the relevant portions of Shannon Place to be outside the Charleston city limits, the circuit court found that pursuant to West Virginia Code § 17-1-3 (2013), Petitioner, through its actions, assumed responsibility for Shannon Place. That Code section provides, in pertinent part:

Any road shall be conclusively presumed to have been established when it has been used by the public for a period of ten years or more, and public moneys or labor have been expended thereon, whether there be any record of its conveyance, dedication or appropriation to public use or not.

Id.

Applying this statute, the circuit court found that Shannon Place was a public street, having "been open to the public and used by various delivery and service providers."