City of Cleveland v. Ameriquest Mortg. Securities
[…] Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496, 61 S.Ct. 1020, 85 L.Ed. 1477 (1941); Himmel v. Ford Motor Co., 342 F.3d 593, 598 (6th Cir.2003). In cases involving alleged torts, the law of the place of injury is presumed to govern. Morgan v. Biro Mfg. Co., Inc., 15 Ohio St.3d 339, 341, 474 N.E.2d 286 (1984). Because Plaintiff seeks to recover for injuries that allegedly occurred in Cleveland, Ohio, Ohio law controls.

C. State Law Preemption

Defendants argue that the City's complaint is preempted by Ohio state law, specifically, Ohio Revised Code § 1.63, which states:

The state solely shall regulate the business of originating, granting, servicing, and collecting loans and other forms of credit in the state and the manner in which any such business is conducted, and this regulation shall be in lieu of all other regulation of such activities by any municipal corporation or other political subdivision. Any ordinance, resolution, regulation, or other action by a municipal corporation or political subdivision to regulate, directly or indirectly, the origination, granting, servicing, or collection of loans or other forms of credit constitutes a conflict with the Revised Code, including, but not limited to, Titles XI, XIII, XVII, and XLVII, and with the uniform operation throughout the state of lending and other credit provisions, and is preempted.

Ohio Rev.Code § 1.63(A)-(B). Defendants maintain that the City's lawsuit is an "action by a municipal corporation [...] to regulate, directly or indirectly, the origination, granting, servicing, or collecting of loans or other forms of credit," and thus conflicts with the Ohio Revised Code, resulting in its preemption.