City of Concord v. Public Emp. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] RSA 273-A:11 IV.

By order of the PELRB, the Concord Fire Department was comprised of two bargaining units as follows:

Unit "A:" Firefighters; Dispatcher; Fire Alarm Lineman; Fire Prevention Inspector; and Firefighter Mechanic.

Unit "B:" Lieutenants, Chief Mechanic; Fire Department; Fire Alarm Superintendents; Assistant Fire Prevention Officer; Fire Prevention Officer; and Training Officer.

The two bargaining units were certified in conformity with the provision of RSA 273-A:8 II, which provides in part as follows:

Persons exercising supervisory authority involving the significant exercise of discretion may not belong to the same bargaining unit as the employees they supervise.

This controversy arose when Unit B (supervisory employees) chose, as members of their contract negotiating team, a fire lieutenant (member of Unit B) and two firefighters (members of Unit A).