City of Danville v. Virginia State Water Control Bd.
[…] Code § 8.01-267. However, the right to assign as error a court's decision concerning venue is retained. Id.

Code § 8.01-261 enumerates the forums deemed preferred places of venue. Venue laid in any other forum shall be subject to objection; however, if more than one preferred place of venue applies, any such place shall be a proper forum. The parties admit that Lynchburg and Richmond are both preferred places of venue in this case because it is an action for review of a state administration regulation, decision, or order. See Code § 8.01-261(1).

A case properly filed in one court may be transferred to another "fair and convenient forum having jurisdiction within the Commonwealth" for good cause shown. Code § 8.01-265. "Good cause shall be deemed to include, but not be limited to, the agreement of the parties or the avoidance of substantial inconvenience to the parties or the witnesses." Id.

Circumstances considered in motions to transfer include:

"relative ease of access to sources of proof; availability of compulsory process for attendance of nonwilling, and the cost of obtaining attendance of willing...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Commonwealth v.