Commonwealth v. NC Fin. Solutions of Utah, LLC
[…] Code § 8.01-262(3). There is a rebuttable presumption Plaintiff's choice of venue is correct. See Norfolk & W. Ry. Co. v. Williams, 239 Va. 390, 394, 389 S.E.2d 714, 717 (1990); see also Hernandez v. E. Coast Barge & Boat Co., 85 Va. Cir. 103, 103-04 (Norfolk 2012). The Court may, upon motion by a party and for good cause shown, transfer an action to any fair and convenient forum having jurisdiction within Virginia. Va. Code § 8.01-265. "Good cause shall be deemed to include, but not to be limited to, the agreement of the parties or the avoidance of substantial inconvenience to the parties or the witnesses, or complying with the law of any other state or the United States." Id. Moreover, "[t]he party objecting to venue has the burden to establish that the venue chosen by the plaintiff was improper." Hawthorne v. VanMarter, 279 Va. 566, 581 (2010) (citing Barnett v. Kite, 271 Va. 65, 69, 624 S.E.2d 52, 54 (2006); Meyer v.