City of Darlington v. Kilgo
[…] Service to these outlying areas is confined to structures under contract or life-threatening fires. The record reflects that the Cities respond to fire calls for non-contract structures, at which time the owner generally agrees to pay the fee.

First, appellants contend § 4-19-10 does not restrict its ability to create a county-wide fire district without an agreement because the Cities' limited fire protection does not qualify the five-mile radius as a "service area" as contemplated by the statute. 1 The County Fire Protection Services Act, Section 4-19-10, provides:

Powers of governing body generally.

The governing body of each county has the following powers:

(a) To establish, operate, and maintain a system of fire protection.

(b) To designate, subject to the provisions of § 4-19-20, the areas of the county where fire protection service may be furnished by the county under the provisions of this chapter (referred to in this chapter as service areas); provided, however, that these service areas shall exclude those areas where fire protection is then being furnished by some other political subdivision unless an agreement be entered into between the county and such other political subdivision for the joint exercise of fire protection powers within the service area of such political subdivision and the sharing of the costs thereof.

... (Emphasis Added.)