City of Dellwood v. Twyford
[…] * * * * * *

(i) The cost of obtaining a permit to erect a sign shall be fifty dollars ($50.00) per sign.

At oral argument, counsel for the City agreed that the plain words of the ordinance require an application and payment of the fifty-dollar fee each time a property owner or real estate agent wishes to erect a sign advertising that property is for sale.

Section 67.317, RSMo1994, provides:

No political subdivision of this state shall enact or enforce any ordinance which forbids or restricts the right of any owner of an interest in real property or his agent from displaying on the property a sign of reasonable dimensions, as may be determined by local ordinance, advertising:

(1) The property interest is for sale, lease or exchange by owner or his agent;

(2) The owner's or agent's names; and

(3) The owner's or agent's address and telephone number.

In construing statutes, courts "consider words used in the statute in their plain and ordinary meaning." Farmers' & Laborers' v. Director of Revenue, 742 S.W.2d 141, 145 (Mo. banc 1987). The plain and ordinary meaning is found in the dictionary. Asbury v.