City of Detroit v. Recorder's Court Traffic and Ordinance Judge
[…] Judge Hague argues that review of his actions via superintending control was improper because the circuit court lacked jurisdiction, because the city had an appeal available to it, and because a generalized practice of the court was not in question. We will address these three contentions seriatim.

The question of jurisdiction and the city's right to appeal are inextricably bound. Let us first note that a circuit court does have a constitutionally-based power to exercise supervisory and general control over inferior courts within its jurisdiction. Const.1963, art. 6, § 13 provides:

"The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and [104 MICHAPP 222] general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with the rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court."

M.C.L. § 600.615; M.S.A. § 27A.615 codifies this Constitutional authority as follows:

"The circuit courts have a general superintending control over all inferior courts and tribunals, subject to the rules of the Supreme Court."