American Amusement Co., Inc. v. Department of Revenue, Docket Nos. 78-2535
[…] Gen., for defendant-appellee.

Before MacKENZIE, P. J., and HOLBROOK and CYNAR, JJ.

CYNAR, Judge.

In 1973, plaintiff American Amusement Company, Inc., was assessed a use tax of $14,378.84 for the exhibition of noncopyrighted "adult films". In the same year, plaintiff Harry V. Mohney was assessed a tax of $2414.65 as a result of his showing similar films. In each case, the plaintiff paid the tax under protest and instituted suit in the Court of Claims to recover the amount paid. They now appeal as of right from a decision of the Court of Claims denying their requests for refunds.

M.C.L. § 205.93; M.S.A. § 7.555(3) provides for the levying of a "specific tax for the privilege of using, storing or consuming tangible personal property in this state". Other sections of the Use Tax Act, M.C.L. § 205.91 Et seq.; M.S.A. § 7.555(1) Et seq., provide numerous exemptions from this tax. It has also been held that property subject to sales tax under the Sales Tax Act, M.C.L. § 205.51 Et seq.; M.S.A. § 7.521 Et seq., is also exempt from the use tax.