City of Dodge City v. Wetzel
[…] (By definition, "precede" means "to come before in time." The 1991 date precedes the 1995 and 1996 dates, but the essence of the argument is whether the offenses are within "the immediately preceding five years.")

Wetzel argues that when the Kansas Legislature added the wording now found in K.S.A. 8-1567(k)(4) that "it is irrelevant whether an offense occurred before or after conviction for a previous offense" (L. 1985, ch. 48, § 9), it did so to change the result in the cases of State v. Osoba, 234 Kan. 443, 672 P.2d 1098 (1983) and City of Chanute v. Wilson, 10 Kan.