City of Dover v. City of Russellville
[…] Dover stands in the same position as any other landowner whose land is annexed and who wishes to contest the election that resulted in annexation.

Election contests are creatures of statute and have no basis in the common law. Adams v. Dixie Sch. Dist. No. 7, 264 Ark. 178, 570 S.W.2d 603 (1978). The right to contest an annexation undertaken by election is set out in Ark.Code Ann. § 14-40-304. See also Duennenberg v. City of Barling, 309 Ark. 541, 832 S.W.2d 237 (1992). Section 14-40-304 provides that "if it is alleged that the area proposed to be annexed does not conform to the requirements and standards prescribed in § 14-40-302, a legal action may be filed in the circuit court...." Ark.Code Ann. § 14-40-304.

Although it is not explicitly stated in Ark.Code Ann. § 14-40-304, to have standing a party must have an interest at issue in the annexation. In Reynolds v.