City of Durango v. Dunagan, No. 96CA0973
[…] In support of their argument, petitioners cite § 8-42-103(1)(a), C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.), which provides, in pertinent part, that a disability indemnity shall not be payable as wages pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Act "[i]f the period of disability does not last longer than three days from the day the employee leaves work as a result of the injury." They also rely on § 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), which provides that: "In case of temporary total disability of more than three regular working days' duration, the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee's average weekly wages so long as the disability is total...."

However, even if we assume, without deciding, that the three days or three shifts referred to in these sections need not be consecutive, nevertheless, in our view, these sections indicate only the extent of the compensation that is available once a...