City of Durango v. Dunagan, No. 96CA0973
[…] City of Boulder v. Payne, 162 Colo. 345, 426 P.2d 194 (1967); Intermountain Rubber Industries, Inc. v. Valdez, 688 P.2d 1133 (Colo.App.1984).

A.

We reject petitioners' argument that, as a matter of law, claimant must have recognized the nature, seriousness, and probable compensable character of his injury once he had missed three non-consecutive days or shifts of employment by "sometime in 1992," and thus the statute of limitations expired sometime in 1994.

In support of their argument, petitioners cite § 8-42-103(1)(a), C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.), which provides, in pertinent part, that a disability indemnity shall not be payable as wages pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Act "[i]f the period of disability does not last longer than three days from the day the employee leaves work as a result of the injury." They also rely on § 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. (1996 Cum.