City of Edmonds v. General Tel. Co. of the Northwest, Inc., 5535-I
[…] The trial court concluded that the City of Edmonds had acted within the scope of its police power when it required the company to underground at its own expense and accordingly entered judgment for the City. We affirm.

Washington Constitution, art. 11, sec. 11, provides:

Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.

The general law governing the placement of telephone lines is RCW 80.36.040, which states