City of Eugene v. Lincoln
[…] Both challenges equally attack the constitutionality of the ordinance. In fact, we have frequently reviewed as-applied challenges to the constitutionality of municipal ordinances where the challenge arose first in municipal court, most recently in City of Eugene v. Lee, 177 Or. App. 492, 494, 34 P.3d 690 (2001). In that case, we explicitly said that we could, "pursuant to ORS 221.360, * * * review * * * the constitutionality of [an] ordinance as applied to defendant."

Further, even if the word "constitutionality" in the last sentence of ORS 221.360 means "facial constitutionality," our decisional authority would not be limited in this case. The mandate to limit our review to constitutional issues is conditional and not absolute: The limits apply only "[w]here the right of appeal * * * depends upon there being involved an issue as to the constitutionality of the * * * ordinance." Id. To understand this limitation, we must note two inferences to be drawn from ORS 221.360 and ORS 221.359. The first is that some cities could have ordinances "prohibiting appeals from the municipal court because of the amount of the penalty." ORS 221.360.1 The second inference is that the phrase "appellate court" in these statutes refers not only to the Court of Appeals but also to the circuit court when it hears an appeal from municipal court. See, e.g., ORS 221.359(1)(b) (referring to circuit court as "appellate court").