City of Fall River v. AFSCME COUNCIL 93, LOCAL 3177, AFL-CIO., 03-P-190.
[…] By statute, a provisional employment position shall not be "authorized, approved, or continued for more than thirty days" once a suitable list is established. G. L. c. 31, § 14. See McLaughlin v. Commissioner of Pub. Works, 304 Mass. 27, 29 (1939). Furthermore, "[a] provisional appointment may be terminated by the administrator at any time . . . whenever the administrator . . . shall determine that the person appointed does not, in fact, possess the approved qualifications or satisfy the approved requirements for the position." G. L. c. 31, § 14. Finally, as provided in G. L. c. 31, § 41, "[i]f a person employed under a provisional appointment for not less than nine months is discharged as a result of allegations relative to his personal character or work performance and if the reason for such discharge is to become part of his employment record, he shall be entitled, upon his request in writing, to an informal hearing before his appointing authority. . . . If the appointing authority, after hearing, finds that the discharge was justified, the discharge shall be affirmed. . . . Otherwise, the appointing authority shall reverse such discharge, and the allegations against such person shall be stricken from such record. The decision of the appointing authority shall be final."

The CBA at issue here was drafted with the express intention of avoiding conflicts with the civil service law.