City of Fargo v. Wieland
[…] Dick v. Dick , 434 N.W.2d 557, 559 (N.D. 1989). We conclude, absent a statutory provision to the contrary, the accrual of interest was suspended by the City's deposit of the judgment amount.

[¶11] Section 32-15-29, N.D.C.C., provides the post-judgment procedure for providing payment to a landowner in eminent domain proceedings, defines when the political subdivision can take possession of the landowner's property, and defines the landowner's rights in the event of an appeal. Section 32-15-29 reads as follows:

At any time after the entry of judgment, whenever the plaintiff shall have paid to the defendant, or into court for the defendant, the full amount of the judgment, the district court in which the proceeding was tried, upon notice of not less than three days, may authorize the plaintiff to take possession of and use the property during the pendency of and until the final conclusion of the litigation and, if necessary, may stay all actions and proceedings against the plaintiff on account thereof. The defendant, who is entitled to the money paid into court for the defendant upon judgment, shall be entitled to demand and receive the same at any time thereafter upon obtaining an order therefor from the court. The court, or a judge thereof, upon application made by such defendant, shall order and direct that the money so paid into court for the defendant be delivered to the defendant upon the defendant's filing a satisfaction of the judgment, or upon the defendant's filing a receipt therefor and an abandonment of all defenses to the action or proceeding except as to the amount of damages that the defendant may be entitled to in the event that a new trial shall be granted. A payment to a defendant as aforesaid shall be held to be an abandonment by such defendant of all defenses interposed by the defendant, except the defendant's claim for greater compensation.

N.D.C.C. § 32-15-29.

[¶12] "The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal." State v. Foster , 2020 ND 85, ¶ 26, 942 N.W.2d 829 (quoting State v. Haugen , 2007 ND 195, ¶ 7, 742 N.W.2d 796 ).