City of Fort Wayne v. Sw. Allen Cnty. Fire Prot. Dist. & Tera K. Klutz
[…] (Appellant's App. Vol. II, p. 25). Annexation is an essentially legislative function. Bradley v. City of New Castle , 764 N.E.2d 212, 215 (Ind. 2002). It is subject to judicial review only as provided by statute, and "[t]he larger object of the annexation statute is, as it always has been, to permit annexation of adjacent urban territory." Id . Indiana Code section 36-8-11-22 provides:

Any area that is part of a fire protection district and is annexed by a municipality that is not part of the district ceases to be a part of the fire protection district when the municipality begins to provide fire protection services to the area.

Focusing on that part of the statute stating "ceases to be a part of," the City maintains that because it is now providing...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Grdinich v. Plan Comm'n for the Town of Hebron
    • United States
    • Indiana Appellate Court