City of Hammond v. Conley
[…] They sought the vacation earned for services rendered in 1983 and payable in 1984. The plaintiffs fulfilled the criteria for earning vacation benefits and the same became vested. Die & Mold, supra. As with other forms of wages, the payment of the earned benefit could not be avoided by termination. Livestock Feeds, Inc., supra, 73 So.2d at 132.

Therefore the trial court did not err in finding each plaintiff entitled to an award for vacation benefits and that determination is affirmed.

The second issue presented is whether IND.CODE Sec. 22-2-12-4 was properly applied to this case to award damages, attorney's fees and costs to the plaintiffs. IND.CODE Sec. 22-2-12-4 provides:

"Sec. 4. (a) This section applies to an employer who has contracted in writing to make payments to an employee welfare plan, vacation plan, health plan, dental plan, insurance plan, supplemental unemployment plan, benefit plan, profit-sharing plan, pension plan, industry plan, or any other employee plan either by agreement with an employee or an employee benefit plan group or by a collective bargaining agreement.

(b) Not later than seven (7) days after failing to make a payment under an agreement covered by subsection (a), the employer shall give written notice of nonpayment to:

(1) the employee on whose behalf the payment should have been made;

(2) an authorized representative of such an employee;

(3) an authorized representative of a union that represents such an employee;

(4) the authorized representative of the benefit plan to which the payment should have been made; or

(5) the trustee of the employee to which the payment should have been made.

(c) An injured employee may recover double damages plus costs and attorney fees from an employer who fails to give notice under subsection (b) and who fails to make those payments described in subsection (a) on the employee's behalf. However, an employer is not liable under this section if he shows good cause for his failure to make the payments described in subsection (a) or his failure to give the written notice required in subsection (b). 'Good cause' does not include the employer's financial inability to make the payments described in subsection (a)."

This statutory provision is inapplicable to the fact situation presented here. The threshold requirement of a written contract by the employer to make payments to an employee vacation plan is lacking in this case. The City enacted a vacation policy which is applicable to the City's employees.