City of Helena v. Lewis, s. 92-407
[…] Ottwell (1989), 240 Mont. 376, 379, 784 P.2d 402, 404. In Ottwell, we explained that the defenses of necessity, justification, compulsion, duress, and the "choice of two evils" have been merged statutorily and labeled "compulsion" under § 45-2-212, MCA. Ottwell, 784 P.2d at 404. Thus, the common law elements and distinctions between the aforementioned defenses are no longer applicable in Montana, with one exception which is inapplicable here. Ottwell, 784 P.2d at 404; see also State v. Pease (1988), 233 Mont. 65, 71, 758 P.2d 764, 768. Therefore, we apply the elements of § 45-2-212, MCA, to the case before us.

Montana's compulsion statute reads:

A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct which he performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or serious bodily harm if he reasonably believes that death or serious bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform such conduct.

Section 45-2-212, MCA. The compulsion defense does not include imminent threats of harm to a third party. State v. Spalding (1991), 247 Mont. 317, 321, 806 P.2d 1029, 1032. The statute does not excuse criminal conduct unless the person asserting the defense reasonably believes that death or serious bodily injury will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform the criminal act.

The Defendants have not alleged that they reasonably believed that death or serious bodily injury would be inflicted upon them if they did not trespass on the Clinic's property.