City of Henderson v. Spangler
[…] Broadly speaking, employees may seek workers' compensation benefits for two types of work-induced conditions. An employee may seek compensation for a work-related "injury" under the provisions of NRS Chapters 616A-D, or an employee may seek compensation for an "occupational disease" under the provisions of NRS Chapter 617.

Whether Spangler's hearing loss constitutes a compensable "injury by accident" under NRS Chapters 616A-D

We first address whether Spangler's claim satisfies NRS Chapters 616A-D. Spangler may only recover under these statutes if he suffered an "injury," defined in NRS 616A.265 as "a sudden and tangible happening of a traumatic nature, producing an immediate and prompt result." Moreover, he may only recover compensation for such injuries if they resulted from an "accident," defined as "an unexpected or unforeseen event happening suddenly and violently, with or without human fault, and producing at the time objective symptoms of an injury."