Horne v. State Indus. Ins. System, 27033
[…] United Exposition Service Co. v. SIIS, 109 Nev. 421, 423, 851 P.2d 423, 424 (1993). Both this court and the district court are limited to the record below in determining whether the appeals officer acted arbitrarily or capriciously, thus abusing her discretion. State, Nevada Emp. Sec. Dep't v. Weber, 100 Nev. 121, 124, 676 P.2d 1318, 1320 (1984). Therefore, "[t]he question is whether the [appeals officer's] decision was based on substantial evidence." Id.; see also State, Emp. Sec. Dep't v. Hilton Hotels, 102 Nev. 606, 607, 729 P.2d 497, 498 (1986); NRS 233B.135(3)(e) and (f). This court accepts the definition of "substantial evidence" in the context of reviewing administrative decisions as "evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Schepcoff v. SIIS, 109 Nev. 322, 325, 849 P.2d 271, 273 (1993).

Finally, this court, like the district court, "shall not substitute its...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • City of Henderson v. Spangler
    • United States
    • Nevada Court of Appeals
    • May 14, 2020