City of Hillsboro v. Fraternal Order of Police, Ohio Labor Council, Inc.
[…] The court determined that Section 15.3, Article XV was unambiguous and that the "forty (40) hours in one week" must be "hours actually worked." The court of appeals affirmed.

[1990 SERB 4-40] Fred J. Beery, law director, and Jonathan J. Downes, for appellee.

Paul L. Cox, Kay E. Cremeans and Deborah L. Bukovan, for appellant.

Calfee, Halter & Griswold, John E. Gotherman and Stanley J. Dobrowski, urging affirmance for amicus curiae, Ohio Mun. League.

DOUGLAS, Justice.

R.C. 2711.10 provides in pertinent part:

"In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

" * * *

"(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

Recently, in Findlay City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Findlay Edn. Assn. (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 129, 551 N.E.2d 186, we discussed the degree of judicial restraint necessary for a court to exercise in reviewing an arbitrator's award. In Findlay, paragraphs one and two of the syllabus, we held: