City of Holland v. Consumers Energy Co.
[…] There is no dispute that Consumers mailed the monthly bills to Benjamin's Hope or that the bills were paid, although there is no indication in the record as to who paid the bills.

In January 2012, Benjamin's Hope requested quotes from both Consumers and Holland for permanent electric service. On the basis of the prices quoted, Benjamin's Hope signed a contract with Holland on January 25, 2012, for electric service. Consumers asserts that this was a violation of MCL 124.3(2) as it was providing electric service to the premises at the time Holland entered into a contract with Benjamin's Hope.

MCL 124.3 provides:

(1) A municipal corporation may contract for adequate consideration with a person or another municipal corporation to furnish to property outside the municipal corporate limits any lawful municipal service that it is furnishing to property within the municipal corporate limits. A municipal corporation may sell and deliver heat, power, and light in amounts as determined by the governing body of the utility, except for both of the following:
(a) Electric delivery service is limited to the area of any city, village, or township that was contiguous to the municipal corporation as of June 20, 1974, and to the area of any other city, village, or township being served by the municipal utility as of June 20, 1974.
(b) Retail sales of electric generation service are limited to the area of any city, village, or township that was contiguous to the municipal corporation as of June 20, 1974, and to the area of any other city, village, or township being served by the municipal utility as of June 20, 1974, unless the municipal corporation is in compliance with section 10y(4) of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.10y.
(2) A municipal corporation shall not render electric delivery service for heat, power, or light to customers outside its corporate limits already receiving the service from another utility unless the serving utility consents in writing.
(3) As used in
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Doe v. Dep't of Corr., Docket Nos. 321013
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • 25 Agosto 2015
    ...statutes as written, and "[t]his includes, without reservation, the Legislature's choice of tense."