City of Houston, Tex. v. Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] IV 1992). By Act of Congress, the 1986 appropriation authorizing HUD to disburse the CDBG funds at issue in this case expired on September 30, 1988. See Pub.L. No. 99-160, 99 Stat. 909, 913 (1985). Houston filed suit in the District Court on April 4, 1989, alleging that HUD's reduction of its CDBG without a hearing violated section 111 of the CDBG Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 5311(a) (1988), the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA") and its due process rights under the Fifth Amendment.

CDBG grantees are subject to two monitoring provisions. Section 104(e) of the CDBG Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 5304(e) (1988), requires HUD to review each grantee at least annually to determine "whether the grantee has carried out its activities ... in a timely manner, ... and whether the grantee has a continuing capacity to carry out those activities in a timely manner," and permits HUD to make "appropriate adjustments in the amount of the annual grants." 1 Section 111 of the Act, in contrast, provides that after notice and opportunity for hearing, HUD may terminate, reduce, or limit CDBG payments to a grantee which "has failed to comply substantially" with the